This Online Privacy Policy was last updated on August 21, 2015.



YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS



The following provisions (our “Online Privacy Policy”) set forth Your Privacy Rightswith respect to this website (this “Website”), and mobile devices and tablets where you are viewing it.  This Website is owned and operated by D.R. Horton, Inc. (who together with its affiliates, other than its mortgage company, DHI Mortgage Company, Ltd., title company affiliates doing business as DHI Title, and its insurance company, D.R. Horton Insurance Agency, Inc., are collectively referred to herein as “D.R. Horton,” “we” or “us”).  D.R. Horton includes the brands Express Homes, Emerald Homes, Regent Homes, Pacific Ridge Homes and Crown Homes.  Except as otherwise expressly stated herein, this Online Privacy Policy does not apply to the offline practices of D.R. Horton.

This Online Privacy Policy informs you of the types of information that D.R. Horton collects through this Website and any mobile sites, applications, widgets and other interactive features employed by D.R. Horton, how D.R. Horton uses this information, the categories of third parties with whom D.R. Horton may share this information and how you may “Opt-Out,” in certain cases, from the sharing of your information by D.R. Horton.  By accessing or using this Website, you signify your acceptance of the provisions of this Online Privacy Policy. 

»   CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ONLINE.

»   HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ONLINE.

»   THIRD PARTY COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ONLINE ACTIVITIES OVER TIME AND ACROSS DIFFERENT WEB SITES.

»   DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS.

»   CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM WE SHARE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ONLINE.

»   PROCESS FOR REVIEW AND TO REQUEST CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ONLINE.

»   YOUR RIGHT TO OPT OUT FROM THE SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES FOR THEIR DIRECT MARKETING.

»   YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

»   SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER PRIVACY POLICY.

»   CHANGES TO OUR ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY.

»   LINKS TO OTHER SITES.

»   CHILDREN.

»   DHI MORTGAGE, DHI TITLE AND D.R. HORTON INSURANCE AGENCY.

»   USE OF OUR WEBSITE IN OTHER COUNTRIES.

»   SECURITY.

»   CONTACTING US.

»   EFFECTIVE DATE.

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ONLINE.

We collect information when you interact with D.R. Horton online, for example, from your visits to and use of our Website, from your email correspondence to us, from your submittal of an employment application, from your online responses to us and from other things that you post online, for example, social media public pages and profiles on Facebook®, Twitter® and Instragram®.

Certain of the information we collect online is “Personal Information” – that is, information that identifies you individually such as your name, postal address, phone number, email address, or user name.  Other information is “Anonymous Information” – that is, information that does not include Personal Information or from which Personal Information has been deleted.  Anonymous Information cannot be used to identify an individual customer. Personal Information and Anonymous Information of many individuals may be combined to create “Aggregate Information” that does not identify an individual customer.  All information we collect may be combined with information obtained from other sources.

The information we collect varies depending on how you interact with us or others online:  

»   Information That You Provide to Us. You may provide information to us online for any number of reasons.  For example, you may sign your home purchase agreement over the Internet, request information about our homes or communities, submit a warranty request, respond to a survey or submit a job application.  In such cases, we will collect the information that you provide, which may include information regarding your D.R. Horton home, your name, telephone number, email address, physical address, name of your present community or a D.R. Horton community in which you are interested, or certain demographic information, such as your age range, gender and areas of interest and, in the case of a job application, may include your resume and social security number.

»  Email. If you provide your email address to us and request emails regarding D.R. Horton products and services, you will receive emails from us and we will collect your email address and other information that you provide as well as Automated Information that we may collect.  You may Opt-Out of the receipt of email communications from D.R. Horton by clicking an “unsubscribe” button in email communications to you.

»  Information from Third Parties. We may collect or purchase information from third parties, including marketing companies. If you have responded to or interacted with third parties who share your information with us, we collect the information the third party provides to us, including your email address.

»  Social Media. D.R. Horton maintains profiles and pages on social media platforms including, Facebook,Twitter and Instagram.  D.R. Horton may collect the information that you post on social media platforms including Personal Information, pictures or other information. Information posted on any such pages is also subject to the privacy policies and terms of use of the respective social media platforms.

»  Automated Information. We have automated means of collecting information from you when you visit our Website or interact with us online. Our purpose for collecting such information is to allow user-friendly visits to our Website, to inform us of activity concerning our Website and to support our marketing efforts. Third parties including our third party service providers and third party business alliance members may also collect information about your activity on our Website and on third-party sites or when interacting with you online by using automated technologies.   

»   Technologies - Various automated technologies are used for tracking and to collect information from you and about you when you visit our Website including cookies, Flash cookies, information from your browser, information from our server, web beacons, pixel tags, clear GIFs, and other means. 

»   Information Collected - Information collected from you and about you when you visit our Website may include your website patterns and pages visited, links clicked on, search data and terms, user names, physical location, information entered, online authentication, type of computer, mobile device or tablet you are using, your MAC address, your operating system and version, your Internet browser and version, your IP address, the date and time of your visits, the websites you visit online, referring websites, the length of time you spend on our Website, and your location.

»   Your Settings - Some of the Automated Information that would otherwise be collected by us or third parties may be limited by your computer, mobile device or tablet settings; however, changing your settings does not guarantee that your information will not be collected or that you will not be tracked on the Internet.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ONLINE.

D.R. Horton will use and disclose the information we collect online for any lawful purpose we deem appropriate, including in connection with your purchase of a D.R. Horton home, to fulfill your requests, to answer your questions, to manage our business, to recruit and hire employees, to protect our interests, to comply with law enforcement, and to support direct marketing and other opportunities of D.R. Horton and third parties as describedin this Online Privacy Policy.  In this regard, we may contact you by email, postal mail, text message, social media, telephone or other means regarding our products, services, promotions and employment opportunities. 

Unless otherwise required by law, D.R. Horton will treat all information shared with us online as non-confidential and non-proprietary.  D.R. Horton will utilize such information in accordance with this Online Privacy Policy.  If you use or visit our Website, submit any content to us, or post any content on our Website or our social media pages or profiles, you agree that, with respect to such content, D.R. Horton is granted an unlimited, non-exclusive, world-wide, non-revocable, perpetual license to reproduce, duplicate, transmit, display, publish, create derivative works, sublicense and otherwise use any such information for any lawful purpose whatsoever, including marketing and you agree to hold us harmless with respect thereto.

THIRD PARTY COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ONLINE ACTIVITIES OVER TIME AND ACROSS DIFFERENT WEB SITES.

We may allow web analytics providers and other third parties including our advertisers, email vendors and other service companies to collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities, over time and across different web sites, when you use this Website.  These third parties may use the technologies mentioned above in Categories of Information We Collect Online and other technologies to track your online behavior.  These technologies may be used to collect certain information about your visits to our Website or other websites (including the types of information mentioned above in Categories of Information We Collect Online).   

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS.

We do not honor Do Not Track signals or other mechanisms that provide you with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of information (including your Personal Information) relating to your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM WE SHARE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ONLINE.

D.R. Horton discloses the information we collect online without notice to you to the following categories of third parties:

»   Subcontractors and Service Providers Providing Services to D.R. Horton and D.R. Horton Homeowners. If you are a D.R. Horton homeowner or prospective homeowner, we share your information, which may include Personal Information, with our subcontractors, service providers and developers of communities (for example, electricians, painters, land developers and telecom providers) in connection with your purchase of a D.R. Horton home and in response to your warranty or customer service requests and to provide services to you and our other homeowners.  We may share your information with service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as those service providers that perform technology services for us..

»   D.R. Horton Affiliates. We may share your information, including your Personal Information, with D.R. Horton affiliates, including our mortgage company, DHI Mortgage Company, Ltd., our title affiliates doing business as DHI Title and our insurance company, D.R. Horton Insurance Agency, Inc., and, unless you Opt-Out, such sharing may be for direct marketing purposes.

»   Other Third Parties . We may share your information, including your Personal Information, with other third parties, and, unless you Opt-Out, such sharing may be for direct marketing purposes.

»   Legal Matters. We share your information, including your Personal Information, with third parties, including law enforcement, in response to legal process and to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal, suspicious or fraudulent activities involving this Website, you or us.

»   Business Transactions. We share your information, including your Personal Information, with potential buyers in the event of the sale or a proposed sale of a business unit or property or other business transaction.

»   Storage. We share your information, including your Personal Information, with third parties for the purpose of helping us gather, store and maintain data.

PROCESS FOR REVIEW AND TO REQUEST CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ONLINE.

D.R. Horton has no process for consumers who use or visit our Website to review and request changes to their Personal Information that is collected online by D.R. Horton.

YOUR RIGHT TO OPT-OUT FROM THE SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES FOR THEIR DIRECT MARKETING.

D.R. Horton does not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, including our affiliates, for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes, if you have exercised an option to prevent such disclosure.  To this end, we hereby notify you of your right to prevent our disclosure for direct marketing purposes of Personal Information about you that we may have collected, online or otherwise, and we provide you with a cost-free means to exercise that right by clicking on the “Opt-Out” link below and following the procedure set forth on our “Opt-Out” page:

please follow the instructions to opt-out

By opting out in accordance with the above procedures, you will also be opting out from the receipt of future commercial email correspondence from D.R. Horton.  Within a reasonable period of time, we will process your direction not to disclose your Personal Information to third parties, including our affiliates, for their direct marketing purposes, and not to send further commercial email correspondence from D.R. Horton to you.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

Because D.R. Horton provides all of its customers, including its California customers, with a cost-free method to Opt-Out of information sharing as described above, and does not disclose to third parties, including our affiliates, for their direct marketing purposes the Personal Information of any customer if the customer has exercised the option to prevent such disclosure, and because D.R. Horton discloses these policies pursuant to this Online Privacy Policy, pursuant to California Civil Code section 1798.83(c)(2), D.R. Horton is in compliance with California’s “Shine the Light” law.  Consequently, D.R. Horton is not obligated to provide California customers, who have requested such information, a list of the categories of the Personal Information disclosed by D.R. Horton to third parties for their direct marketing purposes or the names and addresses of the third parties to which D.R. Horton has shared such Personal Information for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.

SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER PRIVACY POLICY.

D.R. Horton, as an employer,  in the normal course of business and as required by law, collects Social Security Numbers.  In connection with accepting job applications, we will collect Personal Information from prospective new employees, including his or her Social Security Number.  This information is transmitted over a secure connection that implements encryption of the Personal Information being transmitted.  In addition to secure connections and encryption for collection, we maintain other reasonable measures to protect and limit access to Social Security Numbers on a need-to-know basis.  In addition, we prohibit their unlawful disclosure.  We maintain reasonable procedures to destroy, erase, or make unreadable any data, computer files and documents containing Social Security Numbers prior to their disposal.  Failure to follow these procedures by any employee may subject the employee to disciplinary action up to and including termination.

CHANGES TO OUR ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY.

D.R. Horton reserves the right to change this Online Privacy Policy from time to time.  D.R. Horton will notify you of changes to this Online Privacy Policy by updating this Online Privacy Policy on this Website and setting forth the date on which the update was made. We encourage you to retain a copy of this Online Privacy Policy and periodically to check this Website for updates. Your use of our Website indicates your acceptance of the latest version of this Online Privacy Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES.

We may provide links, through advertisements or otherwise, to other websites, including various social media platforms.  Those sites may have their own privacy policies.  We are not responsible for their content or privacy policies.  The inclusion of a link on this Website does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or any of our affiliates.  Please visit those sites to review their privacy policies. 

CHILDREN.

Our Website contains general information not directed towards children.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.  In this regard, our Website is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

DHI MORTGAGE, DHI TITLE AND D.R. HORTON INSURANCE AGENCY.

Please visit www.dhimortgage.com to view the online privacy policy of our mortgage company, DHI Mortgage Company, Ltd. Please visit www.dhititle.com to view the online privacy policy of our title companies doing business as DHI Title, and www.drhortoninsurance.com to view the online privacy policy of our insurance company, D.R. Horton Insurance Agency, Inc.

USE OF OUR WEBSITE IN OTHER COUNTRIES.

This Website may not be available or appropriate for use in other countries.  If you choose to access this Website from another country, you do so at your own risk with the understanding that information may be collected from you and stored as a result of your access to this Website while in another country whose privacy laws may be different from, and less protective than, those of this country.

SECURITY.

D.R. Horton has implemented safeguards as required by law to protect your Personal Information.  Unfortunately, however, no information or data transmitted electronically, including information or data transmitted over the Internet or stored electronically should be assumed to be safe and secure.  If you believe that the security of any information or data that you have provided to us has been compromised, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below. 

CONTACTING US.

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our Online Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: D.R. Horton, Inc., Attn: Chief Legal Officer, 301 Commerce St., Suite 500, Ft. Worth, TX 76102.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Online Privacy Policy was last revised and is effective as of August 21, 2015.

Models do not reflect a preference for homebuyers; housing is open to all regardless of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status or national origin. Home and community information, including pricing, association fees (if any), included features, terms, availability and amenities, are subject to change and prior sale at any time without notice or obligation. Drawings, pictures, photographs, videos, square footages, floor plans, elevations, features, colors and sizes are for illustration purposes only and will vary from the homes as built. Landscaping and furnishings may be decorator items that are not included in the purchase price and may not be available. No representations or warranties are made regarding school districts or school assignments; you should conduct your own investigation regarding current and future schools and school boundaries. No representations or warranties are made that the view from the property will remain the same; future development, growth of landscaping and the like may impact any views currently experienced from the property. Home prices refer to the base price of the house plan and do not include options or premiums, unless otherwise indicated. Not every house plan will be available on every lot in a community. This Website is for general information only. Incentives and seller contributions may require the use of certain lenders or title companies, some of which may be affiliates of D.R. Horton, and could affect your loan amount. Promotional offers are typically limited to specific homes and communities. This is not an offering where prohibited by law. Please consult a D.R. Horton sales agent and review a home sales contract for additional information and disclosures.


Nevada Residents Only:  We are providing you this notice pursuant to Nevada law.  You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by calling (702) 635-3688 or by writing to us at:  Marketing Manager, D.R. Horton, Inc., Las Vegas Division, 1081 Whitney Ranch Drive, Suite141, Las Vegas, NV 89014, or by email at NevadaDoNotCallList@drhorton.com.  Nevada law requires we provide the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number-702.486.3132; email: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us. 

With respect to Arizona communities, a public report is available on the State of Arizona Real Estate Department’s website.

With respect to Florida communities, the following license information is provided:  Jacksonville/North Florida – Certified Builder Contractor License Number CBC058997; Southeast Florida – Certified General Contractor License Number CGC059394; Southwest Florida – Certified Builder Contractor License Number CBC1259453; Orlando – Certified Builder Contractor License Number CBC1252212; Tampa – Certified Builder Contractor License Number CBC039052; Melbourne - Certified Residential Contractor License Number CRC1327068; Pensacola/Panama City – Registered Building Contractor License # RB29003330.